?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 January 2014 @ 06:00 am
Kitsnaps: Tortoise  

Tortoise
Tortoise

Tortoise

Tortoise: the June picture for the 2014 CE Murphy photographic calendar.

Frankly, my favourite thing about doing my own calendar is that I get to choose my favourite picture to put on my birthday month. My mother thought I was totally bonkers when I mentioned that to her, but in general I’ve found that June’s picture in a calendar tends to be kind of crap, so I get a lot of satisfaction from using one I really love. :)

(x-posted from The Essential Kit)

 
 
 
Geek of Weird Shit: statlerwaldorfgows on January 8th, 2014 05:48 am (UTC)
I can totally understand that level of satisfaction. Most calendars have a crappy Christmas-themed birthday month for me.

And I am totally dancing with anticipation for the next animal you post . . . *grin*
kitmizkit on January 8th, 2014 07:46 am (UTC)
oh yeah, I bet so. I should make sure to have extra-good December pictures for you too. :)
Geek of Weird Shit: statlerwaldorfgows on January 8th, 2014 02:00 pm (UTC)
Dude. Just the fact that you included one for me this year tickles me to no end.
desperance: lukedesperance on January 8th, 2014 06:35 am (UTC)
in general I’ve found that June’s picture in a calendar tends to be kind of crap

Heh. You said that, and I immediately went to check the June photos in my new Dieux du Stade calendar that m'wife bought me for Christmas. I don't know if you can find internet representations of the actual month, but trust me: not crap.
kitmizkit on January 8th, 2014 07:45 am (UTC)
...I didn't say they were *all* crap, just tend to be. *is totally not scouring the internet for the June Dieux du Stade picture or anything*
saare_snowqueensaare_snowqueen on January 8th, 2014 09:33 pm (UTC)
That is one helluva turtle!