?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 July 2012 @ 01:31 am
the holiday blog!  

Cut to spare the friends list. :)

Dublin Airport. 7:15am. Plane is 3.5 hours late. OMG. Not a good way to start a 22 hour trip. We are promised we’re rebooked on flights through to Fairbanks, but they can’t give us seat assignments because the next legs are more than 6 hours away. We are to check in on arrival at both Atlanta and Minneapolis.

Noon: finally on plane. We watch Kung Fu Panda 2 3 times, all without sound. Aside from wondering who voiced the peacock, have no difficulty following the storyline. One small toddler meltdown from child who has now been up like 12 hours.

4pm, Atlanta: holy *crap* and thank God the Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of the Affordable Care Act. I’d been seriously afraid we’d get off the plane in a country whose highest court of law had decided it was perfectly all right to let people die for the sin of being poor. Yay Supreme Court!

7-9pm: Exhausted toddler finally falls over in his airplane seat and sleeps for 2 hours, after 15 hours awake.

10pm: god bless the nice lady who has put us all together in “business economy” which has more leg room and slightly larger seats. We watch Alvin & the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked twice, without sound. I conclude Alvin is a complete prick. Exhausted toddler tries to have a tantrum, ends up standing on the floor, bent over to lean on the seat, then slowly lies down and takes a 90 minute nap on the floor. Exhausted Mommy and Daddy grab 90 really uncomfortable winks.

12:30am: they’ve lost one of our suitcases. Fortunately, not the one with clothes in it. We are desperately grateful that Nana and Papa are here and we don’t have to drive.

2am, elapsed time, 28 hours: everybody collapses into bed.

7am: confused toddler awakens. We are all bewildered by it being only Friday. Spend a pleasant quiet day trying really hard to stay awake. Toddler goes down for a nap and is nearly impossible, but charming, to awaken. Everybody collapses into bed by 9:30pm.

2am: *very* confused toddler awakens, sees light coming in through the bit of window we didn’t cover with black paper, says, “Mama? Sunshine? Sunshine? Mommy? Daddy? Sunshine?” At 3am, we bow to the inevitable. Ted gets up with him, I stay in bed 2 hours, then get up and trade off. We watch the excrutiatingly bad Nicholas Cage film “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice”, then the somewhat less bad “Happy Feet 2″. Twice.

In news nearly as earth-shattering as the Supreme Court verdict, we learn Katie Holmes has filed for divorce from Tom Cruise. I feel sad for all of them. (Really.)

11am: still-confused toddler goes down for a nap. Mommy and Daddy go to collect luggage and to have hot fudge sundaes for lunch. Verdict: Hot Licks dark chocolate “Prudhoe” ice cream with raspberry sauce and hot fudge, all on top of a brownie, with whipped cream, cherries, nuts is still the best fricking ice cream sundae ever. Now I will never eat again.

Popped off to B&N, where I threw myself on the mercy of a nice young woman at the information desk several times: “Help me find Ursula Vernon’s DRAGONBREATH books! Help me find Alethea Kontis’s ENCHANTED! Also can I borrow a pen?”

The latter was for the bemused young woman to whom I said, “I can get the author to sign that for you,” as she stood there reading the first chapter of URBAN SHAMAN. “Really?” she said, and I said, “Yeah, I wrote it,” and she got quite flustered and said a friend of hers had been raving about it and she herself had only read the first few pages but she was drawn in, so she bought it and I signed it. :)

We left B&N with 6 books, all by people we knew: Liz Williams’ WORLDSOUL, Lee’s ENCHANTED, Michael Carroll’s SUPERHUMAN, 2 Dragonbreath books (with a third on order, which, when it arrives, will no doubt cause me to also buy 4-6, which they had in), and Carol Berg’s … SPIRIT of somethingish that I can’t remember the title of right now. Ted had given me my birthday money from his mom which he’d been carrying around, but when we got to the counter he we BOTH had sets of books we were buying, so I said “This must be our anniversary money we’re spending!” and he said “but YOU have four books and *I* only have two!” and I said “Or do we both have three?” and then the cashier put the US magazine I was buying into the bag too and Ted and I both said “Oh but *I’m* buying the MAGAZINE,” and the poor cashier girl was clearly uncertain as to whether she should be laughing or pretending none of this was going on, but *we* were certainly enjoying ourselves. :)

Came home to grandparents who had not been foolish enough to risk waking an exhausted toddler out of an extremely sound sleep (they tried, but he wouldn’t awaken!), so got to be Cruel Mama Who Wakes Sleeping Babies, but it went fine and he awakened happy and all. Honestly, it’s been a lovely holiday so far. :)

(x-posted from the essential kit)

 
 
 
jamileigh17: Sleep?jamileigh17 on July 1st, 2012 02:01 am (UTC)
Lol poor little one! Glad you're having fun! I will resist the urge to be nosey and ask where you ended up at, because if it's on the east coast somewhere, I'd be tempted to come wherever and take you for coffee or something.
kitmizkit on July 1st, 2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
We ended up in Alaska. :)
jamileigh17jamileigh17 on July 1st, 2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
Brr! Beats the heatwave the rest of us are having though :)
Mindy Klaskymindyklasky on July 1st, 2012 02:12 am (UTC)
Are you in Mpls now? (I am, due to an unexpected trip...)
kitmizkit on July 1st, 2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
No, we flew on through to Alaska. :)
Ellen Millionellenmillion on July 1st, 2012 02:26 am (UTC)
Poor confused toddler! Must make plans to meet up next week!
kitmizkit on July 1st, 2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
YAIS PLIZ. I'll give you a call on Monday. LMK when nap time is so I can arrange not to call then. :)
Ellen Millionellenmillion on July 1st, 2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
*wipes tears of laughter away* Naptime? Is whenever monsterus minimus so decries. We are nowhere near having a regular schedule. Call whenever, and leave a message if I don't answer! Phonecalls don't usually wake her, and if I'm napping, I'll leave it downstairs.
Geek of Weird Shit: fireygows on July 1st, 2012 03:13 am (UTC)
Katie Holmes has filed for divorce from Tom Cruise

Hnh. Missed that one. Not terribly surprised, as I figured things would probably end up that way, but it's always a sad thing.

“I can get the author to sign that for you,”

Bwahahahahahahahaha! Wish I'd been a fly on the wall for THAT one!
kitmizkit on July 1st, 2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah. It's not surprising they'er splitting up but I did hope they'd live happily ever after. But then, I pretty much always hope people will live happily ever after anymore. I'm such a sap. :)

The young woman at the B&N apparently immediately texted the friend we had in common and went OMG OMG OMG I JUST HAD A ROCK STAR MOMENT! :)
Geek of Weird Shit: statlerwaldorfgows on July 1st, 2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
Aha! I didn't realize there was A Friend In Common involved in this. Delightful! :)
Aberdeenaberdeen on July 1st, 2012 03:39 am (UTC)
*CRIES*

They closed the Hot Licks in Anchorage.

A couple summers ago I went, and they were closed for renovation. And then... They just never opened again.

*sniffle*
anthony_lionanthony_lion on July 1st, 2012 10:51 am (UTC)
You're traveling with toddler?

Did you bring 'Earplanes' or another brand of pressure-reducing earplugs?
(Children under the age of 4 generally can't adjust the pressure in the inner ear, so if the pressure in the plane drops at all, they'll feel discomfort or even pain. And yes, most airplanes lower the pressure before taking off. It lightens the plane considerable and reduces fuel usage.)
I recommend that the earplugs be fitted before bringing children aboard.

So wrote a lion, now happily digesting a greasy Pad Thai in The Party Street; Khao San Road, Bangkok...
kitmizkit on July 1st, 2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
Our toddler hasn't had any problems with his ears while flying, but the earplugs sound like a clever idea.
Geek of Weird Shit: statlerwaldorfgows on July 1st, 2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
That is because you have a Superlative Child.
T. Revst_rev on July 1st, 2012 11:40 am (UTC)
You didn't tell me you were coming to Atlanta! I could have come by the airport and we could have stared at each other uncomfortably for five minutes.

Edited at 2012-07-01 11:40 am (UTC)
kitmizkit on July 1st, 2012 07:02 pm (UTC)
Our original flight plan had us in Atlanta basically long enough to get from the arriving terminal to the departing one, or I might have done that! :)
T. Revst_rev on July 2nd, 2012 07:20 am (UTC)
Yeah, no, yeah, that's kinda what I meant!
Kari Sperringla_marquise_de_ on July 1st, 2012 01:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, what a hellish long trip. I hope you and T and H get over it as soon as possible. You definitely deserve ice cream.
And yay on the books -- especially getting to delight a new fan.
Worldsoul is wonderful. And, she added modestly, I'm one of the dedicatees, which astonishes me.
kitmizkit on July 1st, 2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
Well, today Young Indiana slept all the way until FOUR in the morning, instead of waking up at 2! O.O

I'm really looking forward to WORLDSOUL. I love Liz's writing. And now I must go read the dedication! :)
Kari Sperringla_marquise_de_ on July 2nd, 2012 09:50 am (UTC)
Yay for two hours more sleep!
irishkateirishkate on July 1st, 2012 02:25 pm (UTC)
Congrats on getting there and tormenting young women (or was it one woman, one man, if the cashier was a guy)

Hope you have a lovely holiday and see even people you had only faint hopes of meeting.
kitmizkit on July 1st, 2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
All persons tormented yesterday were young women, in fact. :)
Michellemsagara on July 1st, 2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
You are, of course, redefining the word "holiday" in ways that only parents traveling with young children can. But I did laugh about the torment; I do not think I would have the courage to do it myself.