?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 August 2011 @ 05:10 pm
OMG SQUEE!  

OH MY GOD. I don’t want to say who until there’s actual art produced for fear of jinxing it, but the likely cover artist for the Old Races collection “Baba Yaga’s Daughter” (due out in 2012 from Subterranean Press) is the artist I have ALWAYS wanted to see illustrate the Old Races! SQUEEEEEEE!

Finished reading A PRINCESS OF MARS last night. That was a pretty much thoroughly enjoyable book, even if I’m bemused at some of the stylistic differences between today and a hundred years ago (o.O). A lot of lingering description over the wonders of Mars, but a major fight–one that would have been recounted at some length today–is relegated to essentially “And my friend dispatched the bad guy handily.” Also totally off-screen, the much-built-up reunion between a parent and child who have never known each other. But overall highly enjoyable. I must download more of them.

There’s a meme going around. I might as well play:

If I made Cinderella, the audience would immediately be looking for a body in the coach.– Alfred Hitchcock, 1899 – 1980

If I wrote Cinderella, what would you immediately be looking for?

(x-posted from the essential kit)
 
 
 
Geek of Weird Shit: weldinggows on August 15th, 2011 04:27 pm (UTC)
Yay cover art stuff!


If you wrote Cinderella, she'd be a badass who was able to rescue her own damn self - and probably the prince, to boot (if only from gender/class expectations).
The Bellinghmanbellinghman on August 15th, 2011 04:42 pm (UTC)
The prince would definitely not be human.
GM Ceosanna: Beastceosanna on August 15th, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the artist!

If you wrote Cinderella, her Fairy Godmother would really be Coyote in disguise.
kitmizkit on August 17th, 2011 11:53 am (UTC)
*like*
Amber n Tealamber_n_teal on August 16th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
her not-quite normal-ness!
Marithmarith on August 16th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
Hmmm. If you wrote Cinderella, I would be looking for the keys to the pumpkin coach. Because it's a safe bet the lady will steal them, figure out how the gourdmobile works, and appropriate it for her own ends, probably before midnight. :)
Trent the Uncatchableknappenp on August 16th, 2011 03:07 pm (UTC)
If you wrote Cinderella, she would have some latent, unsuspected talent - for instance, she can beguile people with her dancing - which she's never realized because she's only ever danced for herself or with small forest creatures. And it would save her life.

Or else the prince would turn out to be Herne in disguise.