?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 March 2011 @ 08:48 pm
SPIRIT DANCES in the wild!  

As of today, bold explorers of bookstores everywhere should be able to find copies of SPIRIT DANCES in its native habitat (pending, of course, their purchase so they can go to loving homes). Just in case you’ve missed the earlier posts and don’t know what you should be looking for, here it is:

Tomorrow I will post a couple of Walker-Papers-related goodies, including an interview with Joanne done by Jane Yellowrock of the eponymous Jane Yellowrock novels. If I hadn’t been busy trying to finish writing a novel, I’d be posting them today, but I sorta fell behind on that because, well, trying to finish a novel.

But lo! I have finished the novel! RAVEN CALLS, book *seven* of the Walker Papers, clocked in at 104K this afternoon, after a 5 hour writing spree in which I wrote 6500 words. And no, I don’t know when it’ll be available for purchase. :)

Year to date wordcount: 120Kish

(x-posted from the essential kit)
 
 
Current Mood: energeticenergetic
 
 
 
Cyrano: Yay!cyranocyrano on March 29th, 2011 04:03 pm (UTC)
Looking forward to it. (:
(Mazel Tov!)
TuftEars: Happytuftears on March 29th, 2011 04:33 pm (UTC)
Huzzah and congratulations! ^_^
Kari Sperringla_marquise_de_ on March 29th, 2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
Woot! Congratulations.
Kerry aka Trouble: open bookcontrouble on March 29th, 2011 05:58 pm (UTC)
Mine arrived last Friday (shipped on 3/22). I had to finish what I was reading, but am now about half way through it (at second dance concert) and loving it. More when I've finished.
cawing of a corbie: sparkliecorvidophile on March 29th, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC)
"Raven Calls"

hmm.... sounds like it'll be the best book of the series to me! ;D
Amandatreehugginhippy on March 29th, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
Got mine from Amazon last week :) It is patiently waiting on my bookshelf until Theatre Season is over, so I have both time and attention to give to it :)
Pegasi: sadpegasi1978 on March 29th, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC)
Will the rest of the Walker papers ever be available in mass market paperback? I have thing against hard backs and trade paper backs (they take up too much room) so I'm stuck at book 3 of the series right now as that was the last to come out in MMP.
kit: walkerpapersmizkit on March 30th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
My purely conjecture guess on this is that sometime next year they'll put out books 4-6 in mass market. This, however, is *purely* conjecture. I have absolutely nothing to actually base that on, and do not necessarily recommend believing it. :)

You might hit the local library, though, if you just wanna read the story... :)
Pegasipegasi1978 on March 30th, 2011 10:17 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately for me, my local library doesn't carry any of your books. :(
kitmizkit on March 31st, 2011 02:22 am (UTC)
Get 'em through interlibrary loan, then! (I'm a big fan of interlibrary loan, having worked for that part of the library a couple years in college. :)) Just go in and ask if they can get them for you via interlibrary loan. They should be able to!

Also, if you ask about them, and get other peole to, they might decide they're books worth having themselves!
Kerry aka Trouble: open bookcontrouble on March 30th, 2011 05:11 pm (UTC)
Finished it late last night, but LJ has been down most of today. Loved the ending - until the very last line - uh, oh!
Geek of Weird Shit: sensualgows on April 1st, 2011 02:07 am (UTC)
book *seven* of the Walker Papers, clocked in at 104K this afternoon

Oh, good heavens, woman!
kitmizkit on April 1st, 2011 06:36 am (UTC)
I was wrong, it was only 101K! :)
Geek of Weird Shit: statlerwaldorfgows on April 1st, 2011 01:34 pm (UTC)
It was the "book SEVEN" part that got me.

o.O
silkiemom on April 2nd, 2011 01:42 pm (UTC)
I tried to get Spirit Dances on Wednesday at Borders, but I couldn't find it. We asked an employee, who looked it up and said they were already sold out! Yay! But they had only started with two copies! Boo!

They also did not have the book that Al was looking for that was also released on Tuesday. And they call themselves booksellers. :P

I need to squeeze in a run to Barnes and Noble now.