?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 April 2010 @ 04:30 pm
*thud*  

And that, ladies and gentlemen, is a draft.

It’s a little short at 97K, but there are scenes I need to go back and add (at least 3 of them) and a bunch of clean-up work to do before I turn it in, but that’s a draft. Which means I am officially Out Of Contract (eeee!) and On Vacation for the remainder of 2010.

Yeah, yeah, I’ve got to do the clean-up work and turn it in, and I have two sets of proposals to write (because out of contract is a scary place to be!), and three or four short stories, and eventually there will be revisions on both SPIRIT DANCES and WAYFINDER, but I have basically written two books in the first four months of this year, and at this point everything else is detail work. I’m *done*.

Holy crap. I’m done!

ytd wordcount: 156,900

(x-posted from the essential kit)
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
Kari Sperringla_marquise_de_ on April 20th, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
Congratulations.
starfallstarfallz on April 20th, 2010 03:37 pm (UTC)
Holy crap. Congrats!!
Laura Anne Gilman: poohsuricattus on April 20th, 2010 03:38 pm (UTC)
well, for interesting values of "done," anyway.

Yay you!

Can I hav teh Mad WordWar Skiz nao, plz?

(1300 this morning, despite puppy. Getting there...)
kitmizkit on April 20th, 2010 03:39 pm (UTC)
It's pretty much as done as my value of the word gets, I think. :)

*hands over the WordWarSkiz*
Laura Anne Gilmansuricattus on April 20th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
I meant "done" for an interesting sense of "nothing more to do."

*looks innocent*
kit: writing_overachievermizkit on April 21st, 2010 08:16 am (UTC)
I still think it fits my definition of "done". :)
Doing simply dreadful things tooclanwilliam on April 20th, 2010 03:40 pm (UTC)
Holy crap. Well done!

Now have a nice relaxing time and don't do anything exciting in the next month.

Oooops... *g*
Megabitchmegabitch on April 20th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
Woohoo!
madmiss on April 20th, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
Woot!

Kit is the hero of the evolution!

mikaela_lmikaela_l on April 20th, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
You deserve it :)
Daniella Aviva: pooh in honeyflamekeeper on April 20th, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
desperancedesperance on April 20th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
Yay. Congrats! (But what is this word, "vacation"? I know it not...)
Angel Wingsanela on April 20th, 2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
Wow. Congratulations! That's one heck of an achievement!
Natural20natural20 on April 20th, 2010 04:25 pm (UTC)
Rock!
Mary Annepers1stence on April 20th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC)
Well, that's a load off! Way to go!
Rovandarovanda on April 20th, 2010 04:58 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
Geek of Weird Shitgows on April 20th, 2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
Woo-hoo! Less than a week past your self-imposed deadline, too!
blitheringpooksblitheringpooks on April 20th, 2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
You are the warrior princess of words!
Pamela: Happy Pandajeditigger on April 20th, 2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
Well done!!!!!
HL Henriksonveilofgrace on April 20th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
Snazzy! All hail the mutant Kit and her soopr sekrit sonic write! :D
Merry: hell's special snoflakefeed_your_muse on April 20th, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
Congratulations, Catie! (Just unchained myself from the oars of day-jobbery to swing by and see what people are doing. Oh, holiday, where art thou?)

Stonking word count! :-)

Merry
Janne: trek whee!janne on April 20th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
Hooray! Feet up, hope for sunshine!
Liralen Liliralen on April 20th, 2010 08:25 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!!
(Deleted comment)