?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 December 2009 @ 12:12 pm
oh, well, that’s lovely :)  

My email box this morning contained two things: a notification from Romance Junkies that THE QUEEN’S BASTARD had received their blue ribbon award for one of the best books reviewers had read recently (the review, which is very nice, is here), and a positively glowing fanmail from someone who picked up WINTER MOON and had enjoyed “Banshee Cries” enormously.

That’s certainly a nice way to start the day. :) In celebration, I shall give you a sneak peak at the cover for DEMON HUNTS, book five of the Walker Papers, coming in June 2010, and currently my Favorite Cover EVAR. :)

(Joanne has a HEAD! And a profile and everything! Woot!)


(x-posted from the essential kit)
 
 
Current Mood: pleasedpleased
 
 
 
Kari Sperringla_marquise_de_ on December 12th, 2009 09:09 am (UTC)
Congratulations. The cover is gorgeous.
Tez Millertezmilleroz on December 12th, 2009 09:41 am (UTC)
It's awesome! It may be the Lower World, but the art totally reminds me of Alaska, though I've never there ;-)
hegemony hedgehogagrimony on December 12th, 2009 09:57 am (UTC)
Hee! I was going to say: Hey! She's got a face!
irishkateirishkate on December 12th, 2009 10:37 am (UTC)
I was going with "She has a head!!!"

Seriously it's gorgeous - especially with the face on the back.

You really lucked out with the design department.
kitmizkit on December 12th, 2009 12:16 pm (UTC)
Every time I say "She's got a head!" somebody thinks I mean "she's carrying a severed head in her hand", so I thought I wouldn't phrase it that way this time. :)
Nimtouchstone on December 12th, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
It's true! She both has a head, AND is not exposing environmentally-inappropriate skin. I note that 'protagonist is partially clipped by the edge of the cover' remains a design element, but it's really far less dehumanizing when the missing piece isn't her face.

I really like it! (Though, brrr. Kneeling in snow in jeans? I hate wet, cold jeans.)
Kate Kirbykirbyk on December 12th, 2009 12:06 pm (UTC)
That's _exactly_ what I just said. :)
Cyrano: Random Sims2cyranocyrano on December 12th, 2009 12:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, pretty much. (:
CrevanFoxcrevanfox on December 12th, 2009 10:01 am (UTC)
June! that's too long! Can't you give up all other parts of your life and write faster ;)

Kidding, looking forward to more Joanne.

P.S. Very nice cover indeed.
kit: walkerpapers_petitemizkit on December 12th, 2009 12:15 pm (UTC)
*laughs* Hey, the book's been done since May. It's all about production from there on out. :)
CrevanFoxcrevanfox on December 12th, 2009 12:57 pm (UTC)
so... the publishers slave drivers aren't drumming fast enough?


damn it.

(this invoked a really weird, business casual/Viking ship rowers mental image for me)
Pamela: Gasp!jeditigger on December 12th, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEE
wednesday childewedschilde on December 12th, 2009 01:03 pm (UTC)
oooo that is of the pretty
suzanne mcleod: elephantsuzannemcleod on December 12th, 2009 01:05 pm (UTC)
Yay! Fantastic cover :-) And another one for the TBR list.
S. L. Grayshadowhwk on December 12th, 2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
The cover gods really do love you.
Dinidamedini on December 12th, 2009 01:40 pm (UTC)
Ooh! That is really nice. And the blurbs are good too!
Megabitchmegabitch on December 12th, 2009 01:42 pm (UTC)
Woot. Ready to pre-order as soon as I find it (and it actually looks like a real book and not Amazon's "we've heard this is going to be a new book but we know nothing more about it, not even price or release date!") :)
axisor on December 12th, 2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
ooh! goody for you and goody for us! beautiful cover :)
Axisor: Brain in a Jaraxisor on December 12th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
Oh--i also like the impression of a skull/face/demon-ness in the sky on the back cover.

Nice touch :)
Natural20natural20 on December 12th, 2009 02:39 pm (UTC)
But I spent all this time imagining she got her powers from having no head! All my illusions, ruined!

But that is a gorgeous, gorgeous cover. Yay.
Anna the Piperannathepiper on December 12th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
Yep, it's gorgeous! It's official! :)
Marithmarith on December 12th, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
Woot! Congrats! And yeah, nice cover. (Face! She has a face! Sorta!)
Lady Doomlithera on December 12th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
IT IS STILL LOVELY!
La Mutant of Reputemutantenemy on December 12th, 2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
Totally rockin' the cover! I love the face on the back with the full moon as one of its eyes. Nicely done!!

I CANNOT WAIT UNTIL JUNE!!! My friend and I are counting down.