?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 February 2009 @ 07:10 pm
new computer!  

I had a dream in the middle of the night that Ardian had gotten a huge gig with one of the big comic book companies and I was so excited about it I woke myself up. *laughs and laughs*

I got paid today. We’ve been putting off buying a new desktop computer for over a year (Ted’s crashed … a long time ago, and mine crashed a year ago January and then another one, given to us as a replacement, went down in…well, before we moved to Longford), and so we put aside part of the last paycheck and took part of this one and went and bought a Shiny New Computer which we can play City of Heroes on straight out of the box (well, aside from the having to download four and a half years worth of updates for the game). It has a 22 inch monitor, which looks ridiculous. Ted keeps shouting, “Huge tracts of land!” as he’s installing stuff. :)

*slavers* City of Heroes! Only I probably won’t be able to play until like late next week ’cause we’re going to Dublin on Sunday. Hrmph. :)

ytd wordcount: 52,300
miles to Minas Tirith: 19.4

(x-posted from the essential kit)
 
 
Current Mood: anxiousanxious
 
 
 
wednesday childewedschilde on February 13th, 2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
was Petite in Alaska? or somewhere else?
kit: petitemizkit on February 13th, 2009 04:15 pm (UTC)
In Alaska. Soldotna, Alaska, not that that'll mean anything to you. :)
wednesday childewedschilde on February 13th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
oh no... i shall add it. i'm working on my lust article :D
kitmizkit on February 13th, 2009 04:47 pm (UTC)
:) I don't really know if it was a Boss model vehicle, but it was a late 60s Mustang, anyway. :)
wednesday childewedschilde on February 13th, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
hey, we're gonna call it that because i found one that was purple :D i could send you the pix so you can verify.
kitmizkit on February 13th, 2009 04:51 pm (UTC)
! do!
wednesday childewedschilde on February 13th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
wednesday childewedschilde on February 13th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
kit: petitemizkit on February 13th, 2009 05:04 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, it's Petite!
wednesday childewedschilde on February 13th, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC)
there you go. i'm going to erase the words and such... for the article. :::grins:::

i'll link you to the pix
wednesday childewedschilde on February 13th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
here you go, love....

kitmizkit on February 13th, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
YAY!
-peartreealley on February 13th, 2009 04:14 pm (UTC)
Yay CoH! My current obsession, for better or worse ;)
kitmizkit on February 13th, 2009 04:51 pm (UTC)
Perhaps we'll play together sometime!
Kate Kirbykirbyk on February 13th, 2009 04:58 pm (UTC)
I've mostly lapsed on my City of Heroes time, but I'm starting to get excited about Champions Online. Same company that does City of Heroes, and a lot of the same devs, getting to start over and keep the good stuff from CoH (and there's a lot of good stuff), and make it even better! They're starting to leak info, and it looks awesome!

When it hits, I'm totally gonna make sure we do some server coordination, maybe make one of those guildy-things! :D The greater horde network has a lot of cool people.
-peartreealley on February 13th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
Same company that does City of Heroe

That's sorta true. CO is being put out by Cryptic Studios, who originally developed CoH, but sold it a while ago to NCSoft who has since taken over continued development. The game has since improved in a lot of good ways, so I consider the move a positive thing.
Alix (Tersa): Toast---silly tongue (tersa)tersa on February 13th, 2009 04:37 pm (UTC)
*slavers* City of Heroes!

I read this in my head as 'SLAY-vers' rather than 'SLAH-vers' and was wondering what CoH was doing in the indentured servitude business. But then I thought about it, and realized that pretty much was the MMPORG model. *laugh* :)
kitmizkit on February 13th, 2009 04:46 pm (UTC)
*laughs*!
Sanguine Pensanguinepen on February 13th, 2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
Hope you're not running Vista. I can't run CoH/V for more than 30 minutes at a time on my Vista installed brand, new super laptop with all the super graphics cards... It's very annoying.
kitmizkit on February 13th, 2009 04:50 pm (UTC)
It's got Vista, sadly. Hopefully it will not choke.
kitmizkit on February 13th, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC)
*sends that directly to Ted who's setting up the new machine* :)
Sanguine Pensanguinepen on February 13th, 2009 05:10 pm (UTC)
I'll cross my fingers for you. I've got another older laptop with XP that I'll be gaming on soon. I finally got a toon up to 50.
-peartreealley on February 13th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
I've had no problems running CoH on my Vista (x64) desktop with no monkeying around with the settings. I do crash sometimes, but it's about as often as boyfriend who is sitting next to me on his XP computer :)

Edited at 2009-02-13 08:47 pm (UTC)
Pamelajeditigger on February 13th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
I haven't played CoH in ages. Must ask, however...

You're not seeing Mr Gaiman in Dublin, are you? I know he's on his way there. Bloody charming twit that he is.
kitmizkit on February 13th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we are. That's the impetus for going in. We're going to the Coraline showing on Sunday night that he'll be hosting, and to his signing on Tuesday.
Pamela: Bruce - waterfalljeditigger on February 13th, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC)
Well, considering the last time you were going to see him things got messy, so good. :)
rfrancis on February 15th, 2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
Looooord of the Rings Onliiiiiine... with the Miiiiiines of Morrrrrrrrria...

So beautiful. So awesome. So, you know, TOLKIEN.

I need to start screenshotting stuff there to dangle in front of my Tolkieny friends.