?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 August 2008 @ 05:42 pm
Holy crap, he did it.  

I am utterly flabbergasted that McCain chose Alaska governor Sarah Palin as his running mate. There were rumors, but it didn’t seem likely, what with her being a woman and utterly inexperienced on the national level of politics. It is, as one article said, a Hail Mary pass, and I have an absolute horror of it doing what they hope: pulling disenfranchised female Democrats to the Republican ticket. All I can think is I hope not one of the women who make that choice ever knows anybody who needs an abortion. I would like to think that nobody’s that dumb, but the last two presidential elections in the States have made me a whole lot more cynical than I once was.

As soon as this was announced, somebody emailed me to ask what I thought of Palin. On one hand, she doesn’t seem to take much shit from the oil companies. She talks a good game about rooting out the corruption in Alaskan politics. On the other, my impression of her is that she goes into a situation with her mind already made up, and nothing changes it. Sometimes this has extremely entertaining effects. Others, not so much. Either way, it’s not a trait I want to see in the vice president of the United States. Then again, “Republican” is not a trait I want to see in the VP, so there you go.

Gotta say, this is the first time in history, probably, that Alaskan politics have mattered to the Lower 48….

(x-posted from the essential kit)
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: shockedshocked
 
 
 
Sanguine Pen: Republican Votesanguinepen on August 29th, 2008 01:45 pm (UTC)
Yep this shocked the living shit out of me too. I was for Hillary, but I will proudly be voting for Obama. His speech last night was incredible. I just hope the other Hillary supporters can see their way true and not vote Republican.
Grace Dudleygrian_ruadh on August 29th, 2008 01:45 pm (UTC)
I'm looking forward to watching Biden chew her up and spit her out in the debates.
Gerrigerriwritinglog on August 29th, 2008 01:45 pm (UTC)
TBH, I don't like being put on the spot like this.

If you vote for Obama, you're being sexist. If you vote for McCain, you're being racist.

WTF ever. I'm still a Democrat, and that's the way I'm voting. If that makes me sexist, too bad.

It's a cheap, desperate shot by McCain. Bah.
T.M. Thomastmthomas on August 29th, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC)
Well, at least Lorraine Bracco is guaranteed work playing Palin in movies. Probably about the first female president when McCain kicks off at 143 years old next year.
S. L. Grayshadowhwk on August 29th, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC)
Yeaaaaah. Hail Mary pass seems pretty accurate to me. The Muppet knows that he doesn't have Obama's appeal, particularly with Those Damn Kids, so he's going for the hey, look how progressive I am, I picked a woman angle.

I hope to God it doesn't work either.
Cyrano: Disastercyranocyrano on August 29th, 2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
It worked pretty well for Mondale.
(no subject) - shadowhwk on August 29th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Erik Amundsencucumberseed on August 29th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC)
She's an Assemblies of God (Dominionist) anti-choice pro driller. She's already under investigation for corruption. Whee. This should be fun.

Some info (via making light)

http://nielsenhayden.com/makinglight/archives/010527.html#010527

Edited at 2008-08-29 06:16 pm (UTC)
darilliandarillian on August 29th, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
Not to defend her actions, but it is my understanding that the officer in question that she wants fired (even if he is an ex-relative) is not of the type you want on the police force. In addition to other undesirable actions, he has been pulled over for drunk driving by one of his peers and they drove him home, rather than citing him for it. Seems to me the corruption of the police force is something to investigate, too.
mayakdamayakda on August 29th, 2008 02:16 pm (UTC)
Elections just got more interesting. Pass the popcorn.
Laura Anne Gilman: bitchsuricattus on August 29th, 2008 02:26 pm (UTC)
Isn't she the one under ethics investigation for allegedly using her office to harass the cop ex-boyfriend of a family member or something? It's hard to keep track of Alaskan politics -- they give Jersey and Chicago a run for the corruption money, some years...

Also: anti-Choice,pro-Creationist female =/ feminist vote. Srsly. Have ranted in my LJ about "uterus, any uterus" being antithetical to the feminist goal of "judge me by my deeds and words, not my sexual organs..."

(and now I am late for dinner, being busy frothing. eeek!)
darilliandarillian on August 29th, 2008 09:53 pm (UTC)
Ex-husband. And there was more to it.

I think her main fault on that one was not getting all the dirt on him before requesting his dismissal.
Jeri Smith-Readyjer_bear711 on August 29th, 2008 02:53 pm (UTC)
From what I've read of her today, I'm more afraid of her Presidency than McCain's.

This was a Hail Mary pass--McCain had to do something to grab attention away from Obama's speech. It's worked in the short-term, but long-term I don't think she'll be a factor that works in McCain's favor.
UrsulaVursulav on August 29th, 2008 04:21 pm (UTC)
I hadn't actually paid attention to the whole VP thing much, on the principle that the presidents hardly ever die in office, and the veeps generally look as if they could placehold just fine.

In this case, though...McCain's an OLD dude, and even the chance that suddenly we could have a woman with no experience whatsoever in office? Brrrrrr.

I mean, there was never any question that I'd vote Obama, but this is kinda freaky.

Plus, of course, I strongly resent being pandered to, and since she IS so unqualified, it REALLY smacks of "Hey! Look! Boobs! You can related to boobs, right!?" which doesn't help.
wednesday childewedschilde on August 29th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
oh no, i wanna know if she supported the bridge to nowhere :D

it is a hail mary. because lord knows... she's not that... um.. palatable.
Bryantbryant on August 29th, 2008 06:42 pm (UTC)
Strong supporter until the Federal funds went away, at which point she decided she was against spending State money on 'em. Particularly since the Federal funds could still be used for other Alaskan projects.
(no subject) - wedschilde on August 29th, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
madkestrelmadkestrel on August 29th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
Then again, “Republican” is not a trait I want to see in the VP, so there you go.

Hee!
Al Pettersoneyelessgame on August 29th, 2008 05:14 pm (UTC)
Well, anyone who names her daughters Willow and Piper can't be all bad. For an evangelical she seems refreshingly unscared of witches. :)

That would, of course, be damning with faint praise. I was joining with most people in a resounding "Who?" this morning, and rather annoyed that it changes the subject from Obama's magnificent speech yesterday. Of course that's to be expected.

But all one really has to do is look at environmentalism and creationism and choice, and all the stuff that comes with the (R) after her name, and that's all I need to know.
Big Ferretbigferret on August 29th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
You are my hero for the witches crack!
Big Ferretbigferret on August 29th, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
Don't let her fool you on big oil. Palin has a horrible record with wanting to de-list animals, like polar bears, from the endangered species list to allow for more arctic drilling.

I hate the politics here in the US. It is like trying to figure out which poisonous plant would do the least damage if you ate it.
Joopivpiter on August 29th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure what the pictures Palin has of McCain show, but there must be some whoopers among them. :)

I don't think this will help McCain among independents at all, which McCain really needed, if he wanted to win. It sort of helps with the base, but her inexperience, I think will turn off as many as her conservatism turns on. I think it pretty much gives Obama the election, unless Obama gives it away.

I think if the situation were reversed and if it were the Dems that had been in power for 8 bad years that Palin might be the Republican Obama. But this is definitely the wrong year for that.

Palin did not support the Bridge to Nowhere and actively fought against it, I believe.
Al Pettersoneyelessgame on August 29th, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
I've been wondering who had the pictures. Yah.

But I bet they're not of John. I bet they're of Cindy.