?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 August 2008 @ 07:21 pm
an important Seattle question  

Has anybody been to the Space Needle recently? Does the tour guide still tell you that it’s height it something around 2000 Mars bars set end to end? Does anybody know the exact number? Yes, really, this *is* an important Seattle question… :)

Okay. CAULDRON, whatever its title ends up being, has been delivered unto the editor. Who is, of course, out of the office today. She’s always out when I deliver things. :) And that’s about the sum total of what I know. It hasn’t been an exciting day.

Remaining thinks to do this month:

- write the WENDEGO HUNTS proposal
- write the IMPERATOR’S HEIR proposal
- write beatsheets for Chance 6-12
- write Chance #6
- start work on the girl/dragon proposal, if I’m feeling ambitious
- go to MeCon

Oh, right, movies. People wanted to know what I thought of movies. I’ll put my thoughts behind a tag, because though I’ll be pretty non-spoilery, you never can tell what people will consider a spoiler.

X-Files: I Want To Believe: it was basically an X-Files episode, and there were Mulder/Scully smooches, so I was more or less happy with it. I thought it was a little too long, and I wished they’d cast somebody else instead of Billy Connolly because I kept noticing how, hey, that’s Billy Connolly! They don’t seem to believe in running the full credits here in Longford, so I didn’t see the coda, but I read about it and like the idea of it. It gives me hope that Mulder and Scully might get a chance at a happy life, since they are both pretty clearly not happy with their lives in the moment the film shows.

The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor: There was, as advertised, a mummy, a tomb, a dragon, and an emperor. I mean, really, what more can you expect or ask for? Michelle Yeoh very nearly made up for the completely awful new Eve. I failed to believe Brendan Fraser & whoever played Eve were old enough to be Alex’s parents, much less that their *characters* had aged enough since the last Mummy movie for them to be the parents of a 25 year old kid (and yes, I’m sure he was supposed to be younger than that, but the actor’s 27 and looks it, so Fraser’s 14 year age advantage over him is totally insufficient), so that kept throwing me out of the movie. Nor did I believe they’d have settled down to their stiff, boring lives for so long. Also, there was some bit in the movie where I thought, “Ooh! And now they will run away to the set of Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon!”, which again didn’t help keep me in the movie.

The first one’s pure rewatchable fun. So’s the second (up to the end, which pisses me off), but I’m not sure the third one is so much. It’s fluffy and fun, but I did get knocked out of it a lot. And I felt bad for John Hannah. Jet Li was awesome, though, and, well, Michelle Yeoh. So, yeah. You get what’s advertised. :)

Wall-E: was as completely wonderful as everybody’s said it was. SNIIIIF!

(x-posted from the essential kit)

 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
kitmizkit on August 11th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
And so do ours! :)
Lady Doomlithera on August 11th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
I actually cannot help you with that Seattle question as I have never been to the top of the Space Needle.
dqg_nealdqg_neal on August 11th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
I don't know on the space needle at present... I have little over a week before I travel cross-country to visit there. *sigh*


La Mutant of Reputemutantenemy on August 11th, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC)
Well, it's not the Mars Bar....

The Space Needle is approximately 1,320 Milky Way candy bars (605 feet) tall.

Hope this helps! :-)

http://www.spaceneedle.com/discover/funfacts.html
dqg_nealdqg_neal on August 11th, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC)
Ah, that explains it. I did a couple of different search and couldn't find anything matching space needle with Mars Bars. One you mentioned Milky Way bars, yeah tons of sources pointed to that answer.
kitmizkit on August 12th, 2008 07:41 am (UTC)
Ah hah! I mis-remembered my candy bars! I should've just googled for candy bars, perhaps. Oddly, I failed to find this information when I went to the Space Needle site. Thank you! :)

Awesome icon, too. Rawr. Who is that?
La Mutant of Repute: Redhead - fire tressed flirtymutantenemy on August 12th, 2008 02:01 pm (UTC)
You are most welcome. Now I can say I helped ce murphy with a fact find. ;-) LOL!

The icon is a snippit from an illustration (the artist escapes me) and I fell in love with it because it captures my blazing hair colour. One of the nicknames an LJ friend has given me is "Fire-Tressed" and that icons suits me to a T.
Beshterbeshter on August 11th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
The little bit at the end of the credits was cute for X-files. Was very thrilled with spooning scene, it was just normal, what every other couple does, which I think I liked for them. Especially since so much of their life just isn't normal.
wednesday childewedschilde on August 11th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
wall-e was beautiful
Patchchamois_shimi on August 11th, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
They have tour guides? Huh. JW and I somehow missed out on that when we went up on spring break in '92. Maybe it's a recent thing.
Charlotte: sleepycladdagh812 on August 12th, 2008 02:03 am (UTC)
Can I just say how cool it is to read about how your work is progressing? I love being able to read this and understand a bit of how some of my favorite books come about. It's also neat reading the tidbits from your life, not just your writing, that you share. Wow, authors are human! Who would have thought? ;)
kitmizkit on August 12th, 2008 07:43 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you. That's actually one of the reasons I like to keep a blog, is for the authors-are-human-too thing. They seemed so mysterious and amazing to me when I was a kid... :)
desperancedesperance on August 12th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
Damn - you mean we're not...?

(Or maybe these blogs are all part of a misleading double-think, making us seem ordinary and mortal, when the truth is - eerie music! - we really are the remote and inhuman creatures that folk used to imagine before this damned internet came along...)
annathepiper on August 12th, 2008 03:58 am (UTC)
When ravyngyngvar came to town, we took him up to the top of the Needle. Yes, the elevator tour guide did do the spiel--but I am not remembering the specific quote.

As I am local, would you like me to call and ask them? :)
kitmizkit on August 12th, 2008 07:41 am (UTC)
I got it now! It's 1320 Milky Ways! :)
annathepiper on August 12th, 2008 02:02 pm (UTC)
HAH. Yes, that sounds right. :)
desperancedesperance on August 12th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
Okay. CAULDRON, whatever its title ends up being, has been delivered unto the editor. Who is, of course, out of the office today. She’s always out when I deliver things.

Yup. They always, always are. 'Specially when they've been stressing how urgent a project is. Personally, I think they duck behind the desk and pretend.

But yay on delivery! Always good. Always scary. I tell myself that it's good to be scared...
kitmizkit on August 12th, 2008 04:44 pm (UTC)
I think my scared factor is burned out. I think this is the least nervous I've ever been turning a manuscript in. Not necessarily because I think it's a heartbreaking work of unmitigated genius, but just...man. ;)