?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 May 2008 @ 04:17 pm
the hard part  

I have rewritten the hard part! I–

…holy shit, guys. I just got email from my editor. You know how I asked if, y’know, you could try to send THE QUEEN’S BASTARD back to print before the end of May?

You did it. It’s going back to press, “based on early good sales.”

Thank you. Thank you, thank you, *thank you*, all so very much. I’m genuinely sitting here stunned and teary-eyed and sniffly, because wow. *Thank* you.

Um. Jeez. Uh. What was I talking about? Rewriting the hard part! I managed to get the bit I’d skipped done, and while it could use a little more polishing, it’s done! I’ve got about five chapters left to revise, and then … I don’t know, fifty or seventy-five pages more to write (and the prologue to rewrite, got to remember to do that) and then the book is done. And gosh, for some reason, I’m feeling REALLY INSPIRED to go do my revisions right now, so I think I’m gonna go do that. o.o

*reels off, stunned*

miles to Minas Tirith: 375.3

(x-posted from the essential kit)
 
 
Current Mood: shockedshocked
 
 
 
Alix (Tersa): Writing (tersa)tersa on May 8th, 2008 12:31 pm (UTC)
I bought it last week when I had another Amazon order to make. Sitting there on my shelf, too, waiting for me to read House of Cards.

Hey, we buy because you write. Now go forth and finish that sequel! ;)
karistankaristan on May 8th, 2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
Icon Love! I'm actually working on that same XS piece (I've been working on it for years, a little at a time).
Kerry aka Troublecontrouble on May 8th, 2008 12:48 pm (UTC)
My copy has made it from the TBR pile to IN MY HAND. Four chapters in so far and loving it.
Lady Doomlithera on May 8th, 2008 12:51 pm (UTC)
I have it.

It is sitting in a bag waiting for me to finish the book I'm reading now.
Jennifer Jacksonarcaedia on May 8th, 2008 12:58 pm (UTC)
Yay for going back to press! Yay for Belinda! Can't wait to read the next one! Exclamation points!
kit: tqbmizkit on May 8th, 2008 01:23 pm (UTC)
Barring disaster (please GOD no more disasters!) you should have it by the middle of next week. :) *runs around*!
xnamkradxnamkrad on May 8th, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC)
Currently reading (and enjoying) it.

My eldest was looking at the cover (she wants to borrow it once I've read it) and asked
a) was it wrong that to think the girl on the cover was hot
b) did anyone else think the girl looked like Dawn from Buffy

Thanks again for the gift of the words.
kit: tqbmizkit on May 8th, 2008 01:24 pm (UTC)
You know, she's right, she *does* look a bit like Dawn. Think Michelle Trachtenberg would like to play the part? :)
xnamkradxnamkrad on May 8th, 2008 01:34 pm (UTC)
chuckles - could be good. So if they were to film one of your sets would there be much rejoicing?
Marithmarith on May 8th, 2008 01:08 pm (UTC)
Hooray!
Jim C. Hines: Dancing Snoopyjimhines on May 8th, 2008 01:13 pm (UTC)
That's great news. Congrats!
madkestrelmadkestrel on May 8th, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC)
That's incredible! Yay!

I'm just a teensy bit jealous, but only in the nicest way. *grin*
Sunfeet: blonde momentdreamstrifer on May 8th, 2008 01:58 pm (UTC)
Haha, funny story about the Queen's Bastard. I ordered it online, because I figured I wouldn't get to the store any time soon with finals happening. I completely forgot about this fact, and ended up at the bookstore with my boyfriend. Not remembered I bought it already online, I purchased it at said bookstore.

So now I own two copies of the Queen's Bastard. XDD I figured I'd give away the extra one instead of sending it back. Glad I contributed to it going back to print!
(Deleted comment)
kit: tqbmizkit on May 8th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
*looks at the unfinished 650 page manuscript on her desk*

Um. Not yet. O.O
J.K.Richárd: Bright!Shiny!New!neutronjockey on May 8th, 2008 03:07 pm (UTC)
YAY Catie!
plums deifyalmond_tiger on May 8th, 2008 05:21 pm (UTC)
Yay :)
Brian: Bunny: readinglogrusboy on May 8th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
I didn't buy my copy to help you go back to print. :P

I bought my copy because you totally rock and I have absolute faith in your ability to continue to totally rock.

But I'm delighted that your audience continues to grow. Dude, you're inspiring people to lay out not for those teeny mass market paperbacks but for trades! Enough of them that you're going into reprints! Squee!
The Bellinghmanbellinghman on May 8th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
Excellent, dude! And it's not even mid May.

(I don't suppose they could upgrade the cover of it, could they. This one feels unusually flimsy, almost trying to live up to the 'paper' part of paperback.)
wyvernfriendwyvernfriend on May 8th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
Woot! Borders in Blanchardstown didn't have it (I did ask, and their supplier doesn't) I keep hope eternal.

Should have bought it in Stockholm.

Dammit.
wyvernfriendwyvernfriend on May 8th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
They did have a copy of Heart of Stone that I made sure was face out (*grin*) as your only book there.
karistankaristan on May 8th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
We bought it last week. Tensen is reading it now, and then I'll get my turn. I'm thrilled for you!
Anna the Piperannathepiper on May 8th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
Huzzah and congrats, babe!

I'm about 250 pages in, and am most impressed. Definitely the most substantial thing I've seen out of you to date. :)
Liannelianneb on May 12th, 2008 12:47 pm (UTC)
On the weekend, I went over to my local Indigo/Chapters (Canadian chain super-bookstores), and there at the front, on the new and fascinating in fiction table, was a huge pile of TQB. One of about two fantasy/sf novels there. If I'd had my camera with me, I would have snapped a piccie for you.
kit: tqbmizkit on May 12th, 2008 12:48 pm (UTC)
YAY! :)

Did you force all unsuspecting passers-by to buy a copy? :)