June 21st, 2007

catie_cute

ow.

I've apparently been sleeping in some kind of weird position the last couple of nights, and my middle back hurts. I have no idea how I'm sleeping, but that's clearly gotta stop. o.O

Zilli appears to be sulking because I told him not to chew on his cast. He went into his cat carrier, presumably to Show Me. That's good, because he needs to be there in half an hour anyway, as we're going to the vet to (oh how I hope) get his cast off. I am only hopeful, though, not confident. The vet initially said six weeks (possibly to not get our hopes up, as cats evidently heal fairly quickly, but he broke his toes clean through, and that probably takes longer to heal from than a fracture), and it's only been four. Four. Long. Weeks. But we'll see.

Mmm. My banana bread is making very yummy smells as it bakes. I better go check on it, although it should have about another twenty minutes to go.

eta: YAY Zilli is getting his cast off! The vet was pleased with how he was hobbling around, and said she'd have to sedate him to take the cast off ("Why?" we said, "He didn't have to sedate himself!" at which she looked pained), and so we'll go get him later this afternoon. Yay!

Also, my banana bread fell entirely apart on taking it out of the pan. I had to use too much wheat flour because I turned out to be way low on white, and it's ... well, if it hadn't fallen apart it might be worth the bother, but I sort of feel like it's not worth eating, given its appearance and texture. Oh well.
  • Current Music
    my momma done tol' me
  • Tags
    ,
catie_cute

I gotta say...

I work with some of the coolest people in the world.

Just got off the phone with my Del Rey editor, Betsy Mitchell, who is--really, I still can't believe I'm *working* with her. I've wanted to work with Betsy since, I don't know, the mid-nineties, anyway, and maybe before. Certainly long, long *long* before I ever got published. That was, like, on my short-list of Things In Publication That I Wanted To Do: 1. Write for DAW Books someday. 2. Work with Betsy Mitchell. 3. there is no #3. That was pretty much the short list. :) Given that I've sold the books I thought might be DAW-appropriate to Betsy at Del Rey, well. I'm good with that. I kinda feel like I won the lotto. :)

Right. Anyway. :) Betsy had a few more questions about TQB that she hadn't addressed in the revision letter (or, in one case, one that shey may not have but arcaedia had addressed and Betsy'd mentioned in passing, causing me to think she'd discussed it in detail) and some questions about THE PRETENDER'S CROWN that she didn't really want answered because she wanted to see what was going to happen by *reading* it, but she kind of had to have an *idea*.... :) Anyway, it was a great conversation, and one thing that did get discussed was a bit that I knew so clearly what happened I thought it must be in the book, but apparently it wasn't. Oops. *laugh* I said, "Oh!" and told her what happened, and she said, "OH!" and thought that cleared it all up. So, er, that'll have to go in the book, won't it....

So she's given me some really good things to think about for the second book, and *God* I'm looking forward to writing it. I really really am. I have to write the third Old RaNegotiator book first, but at this moment in time I'm excited enough about writing TPC that writing HoCh actually sounds like fun. *laugh* Hey, that's good, though!

I am *almost done* with HoC. Got...70? or so pages to finish tightening up. I'm actually pretty pleased with the end of the book, to my genuine surprise. I will do some more polishing when it gets to the copy edits stage, but I'm going to be happy with what I turn in, which, after nine weeks of revision hell, is really, really a nice thing to be facing.

Off to see if I can't finish it up tonight (aside from spellcheck and fixing the last of my NOTES:.).
catie_cute

SQUEE

When I heard they were making an Iron Man movie, I thought, "meh". Then they cast Robert Downey Jr and I thought, "Ooh." With the right script, I thought, that could be a hell of a movie. Downey's perfect for the part. And, as photos have come out, it looks H-A-W-T hawt.

I would, however, now go to see it if it were the worst comics movie ever filmed. If it was worse than Catwoman. If it was worse than...something worse than Catwoman. I would go see it if every moment of the film guaranteed I would be plucking my eyeballs out and screaming with pain. I would go see it if God Himself came down from on high and said, "Stay away from this movie or you'll go straight to Hell."

Because Samuel L. Jackson will be playing Nick Fury.