?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 January 2007 @ 10:44 pm
boots!  
Poll #915816 the doom of the boots

I have boot lust. I should:

buy the ravenna riding boots, which I believe I would get actual use out of
13(30.2%)
buy the bergens in brown, which would only go with a few outfits I wear (brown isn't my color), and might have to be sent back because I'm not 100% sure of the fit, but damn they're sexy
0(0.0%)
buy the sexy, sexy cadiz even if I will only wear them nine times in my life
2(4.7%)
hang the expense and buy them all; they'd better all goddamned last a lifetime at that cost anyway
16(37.2%)
 
 
 
desperancedesperance on January 28th, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC)
Obviously, you buy them all. Look, two of them are on sale. That means you save money by buying them. That means that the more you buy, the more you save.

Good, aren't I?
kitmizkit on January 29th, 2007 06:48 am (UTC)
You're *very* good. And I've just saved even more by buying a more expensive pair than any of the ones I listed.

o.o
desperancedesperance on January 29th, 2007 07:16 am (UTC)
Attakit. Now we're getting somewhere. The love of boots is the beginning of wisdom. Next week: bags & jackets.
kitmizkit on January 29th, 2007 08:20 am (UTC)
Bags aren't one of my weaknesses, I'm afraid, and the thing about coats is that I madly adore them and mostly seem to want (or need) to custom make them to be Exactly What I Want. The detail that I have not yet made any is a trifling one, and I'm sure it'll be remedied as soon as I find a *fabric shop* in this country...
(Deleted comment)
kitmizkit on January 29th, 2007 06:49 am (UTC)
I had no idea boots could cause fangirl squeeing! :) Hi! Why are you back there in the shadows? :) (radically awesome icon, btw.)
(Deleted comment)
kitmizkit on January 29th, 2007 11:46 am (UTC)
*laughs* *beam* I'm glad you're enjoying the books. :) Welcome to my LJ. I hardly ever bite. :)

Yeah, I recognized the Azazealbunny, which was why I thought it was so nifty. :)
Ninemenineme on January 28th, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC)
Ow, ow, ow.

The Bergens and the Cadiz (!) make my feet hurt just to look at them. Ow.

If you're going to be tromping five miles a day in your boots ... ow -- get the Ravenna!
kitmizkit on January 29th, 2007 06:51 am (UTC)
Well, no one in their right mind (re: hundreds of thousands of women) would tromp five miles in the Cadiz. Or the Bergens, but even more would tromp five miles in those than the Cadiz, I bet.

I, however, am not that ... adventuresome. The Cadiz are for Going Out and ... sigh ... your point about the Bergens is well taken. Siiigh.

Therefore I'm blaming you for the fact that I just bought a more expensive pair of Cavalios in brown. :)
Nineme: Thinky!nineme on January 29th, 2007 11:04 am (UTC)
Oh, but those are quite nice!

You'll just have to sell some more books to cover them, s'all. Shouldn't be that difficult, right? *ducks*
kitmizkit on January 29th, 2007 11:47 am (UTC)
*laughs* Right. You could go out and buy five extra copies of all my books and distribute them to people to spread the word, too! That would encourage my publishers to give me more contracts! *looks reasonable*

They are nice, and, indeed, had they had them in black in my size I'd have gotten two pair of those instead of one of the Ravennas and one of those, but this way I have Different Styles. Assuming they fit, anyway. :)
Brian: dollar signlogrusboy on January 28th, 2007 10:50 pm (UTC)
The ravennas are practical.
The bergens give you the brown option for bonus wardrobe diversity.
The cadiz...er...well...Yow!

As a bonus, you then shouldn't have to worry about boot shopping for many, many years. Yay! Less time shopping; more time writing!!
kitmizkit on January 29th, 2007 06:53 am (UTC)
...that icon is inexpressably cool. That's like the ultimate retail therapy icon. The yin-yang peace of shopping...
Brianlogrusboy on January 29th, 2007 10:53 am (UTC)
I'm setting myself up as the world's foremost icon thief.
Sionainn: red-leather-pinupsionainn on January 28th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
I voted for the ravenna to satisfy the practicality issue. I voted also for the cadiz because OMG sexy and those are boots you don't tromp around in but are specifically to wear nine times in your life (and look DAMN HOT while wearing them!)

A girl's gotta have options, nicht?
Lauratavella on January 29th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
Same here. I wouldn't buy them all because the Bergens seemed one of those compromises that would annoy; not wearable with much yet not as sexy as the cadiz.
kitmizkit on January 29th, 2007 06:24 am (UTC)
Actually, I *really* love the Bergens, though I wish their heel was an inch shorter. Which, sigh, is probably what I should focus on, and maybe buy a pair of brown boots later when I can find a pair slightly more practical for walking in. Curses.