?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 January 2007 @ 10:18 am
missy whiny butt  
Couple days ago shadowhwk was writing huge copious amounts (7300 word days, stuff like that) and said god how she wished she knew she could turn that on, since there were a hell of a lot of days where a thousand words was like pulling teeth. And right now I'm sitting here at Nook listening to Bon Jovi and not starting words on HoCH, which is the project du jour. I literally stopped mid-sentence yesterday. I have a pretty good idea of how the sentence ends. But I've been dicking around for just about 45 minutes now, because I don't want to get started.

Butt In Chair is the hard part of writing, much like getting to the gym is the hard part of exercising. I've gotten pretty good at getting the ol' butt in the chair. God knows why I've put up a block against actually starting the damned words, but I have. I suppose it's because it's committment. If I just keep dicking around, maybe I don't *have* to do 5000 words today. Maybe a meteor will strike me or maybe I'll win the lottery or maybe, hell, I don't know what I expect, since I know that in the end I'm going to have to write the words anyway.

Friend of ours, a potter, tricks herself into working by saying, "Well, okay, all you have to do today is go out and put the handles on those coffee cups," and so she'll go do that, and while she's there, well, might as well do those plates...

I do something similar a lot of the time, but it doesn't work when I'm doing something like this 20 page challenge. The challenge means I can't say, "Well, just a hundred words and you don't have to do anymore if you don't feel like it," 'cause that's about 4900 words short of the stated goal. But I'll do this kind of crap even when I'm not doing a big challenge, which is why I put myself up to it in the first place.

(Part of my problem this morning may be that it actually came home to me that 20 pages a day for 10 days is FIFTY THOUSAND WORDS. I mean, I knew that on some vague intellectual level, but for some reason it actually *struck* me this morning, and damn, that sounded like a lot. No wonder kirbyk said this would otherwise be known as the "Nanowrimo Is For Wimps!" challenge. I hadn't quite wrapped my brain around what that meant...O.O)

The especially annoying thing is that most (not all, but most) of the time, once I actually get started, it's really not so bad. I don't struggle especially badly to get the words down, and if I don't know what scene comes next I can get up and walk around a little while I think about it, and then I go back and make myself sit down again whether I've got it figured out or not, and usually something comes to me. It takes five or six hours to get 5K (I've been working, more or less, from 10 to 4 or maybe 5, with time taken out to eat and walk the dog and dick around online a little), which really isn't that bad.

And now it's an hour since I first sat down to write, and I've listened to most of Have A Nice Day, and seen Ted off to take his driver's license test, and it's time to stop fucking around and go to work.
 
 
Current Mood: bitchybitching
Current Music: bon jovi: wildflower
 
 
 
marissa_novo1 on January 25th, 2007 09:30 am (UTC)
I'm the same way. For two hours, I've sat here, staring at the screen and occassionaly hitting the keys... with only 800 words to show for it. I want to rip my hair out, scream, and stomp around... but I've got to get this done first. :-)

If she can figure out how to make 7800 words/day, would she be willing to share her secret?
kitmizkit on January 25th, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC)
I think if she could figure it out she'd bottle it, sell it, and retire rich. :)
(Anonymous) on January 25th, 2007 10:25 am (UTC)
That's my problem! I am SO good at Butt In Chair, SO bad at Fingers on Keyboard (in Word, anyway. In AIM is another story.) Your potter friend's tip does work, at least, sometimes (for me.) I wish I could find more. Mostly I have this fear that I suck and whatever funness is in my head will die as soon as I type it. Really have to work on that... *shrug* GOOOOOOD LUCK!!!!
Jess
S. L. Grayshadowhwk on January 25th, 2007 12:48 pm (UTC)
Aw man. I jinxed you by cheering you on yesterday, didn't I? The words will come when they're ready to come. I gotta believe that when they won't for me. They'll come for you too.
kitmizkit on January 25th, 2007 02:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's all your fault. :)
sammywolsammywol on January 25th, 2007 02:16 pm (UTC)
Am skipping through my FList with only about half a brain cell to spare for the task. Reading, comprehending and commenting is mostly beyond me but then that icon caught my eye - Way cool!

Good luck to Ted - although I imagine he is well back by now.
kit: haveanicedaymizkit on January 25th, 2007 02:33 pm (UTC)
I love that icon. It makes my ribs and waist look small. :) (Ok, it makes my them look small because you can't see them below my BOOBS, but that's really not the point. Is it?)
sammywolsammywol on January 25th, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC)
That is YOU! Even cooler! and very glam! I think I must get myself a TShirt like that.
kitmizkit on January 25th, 2007 02:57 pm (UTC)
It is me! It's my t-shirt from the Bon Jovi Have A Nice Day tour concert we went to. :) I was pretty amused the first time I put it on. It is possible a woman with my attributes ought not put big black dots quite where those ones are, and I really didn't entirely expect the smile to be *quite* so ... hidden. :) But I love the shirt. :)
Kokyu: Art Colony Pervertskokyu on January 25th, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)

I think that's exactly the point(s)!
Cyrano: Random Sims2cyranocyrano on January 25th, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC)
PS: My/your book arrived yesterday! Yay!
kitmizkit on January 25th, 2007 02:55 pm (UTC)
Hooray!