?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 November 2006 @ 09:23 pm
o.o  
it has been a Very Busy Day. Ted and I went to sammywol's class and talked their ears off for two hours (mostly I did, with Ted adding the occasional pithy remark). I had *lots* of fun. I hope they did, too. :)

Then we went to see Casino Royale, which was too long but which I enjoyed pretty thoroughly. I don't like Pierce Brosnan, so Daniel Craig was a win in my book even before I saw the movie, but I thought he was an awesome Bond. And OMG, what a body. O.O

Then I got home to discover a long-lost friend had re-appeared, and we spent over an hour on the phone catching up. *beam*


There are much larger images as the click-throughs.









 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
 
 
 
S. L. Grayshadowhwk on November 17th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
Niiice.
Sanguine Pensanguinepen on November 17th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)
WOW I want to read it all NOW!!! Chase is beautiful!!!
Harold Zablehzatz on November 17th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC)
Pretty pictures... :-)
Kate Kirbykirbyk on November 17th, 2006 07:28 pm (UTC)
I suppose Pierce Brosnan doesn't have an interesting nose.

Very nice on the Chance. I can't wait to see this in Previews!
Sionainnsionainn on November 17th, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
Those are amazing!

You've said in the past that you don't visualize the story as you write it. What is it like to finally see your story in full color??
kitmizkit on November 18th, 2006 09:08 am (UTC)
*idiot grin*

No, really, that's what it's like. :)

Ardian's style is exactly what I wanted for my comic; I love that look, American Superhero, I call it, and it's consequently ... perfect. It looks like I imagined or dreamed or wished it would. It's *amazing* to see my words translated into pictures. Just...*amazing*.
karistankaristan on November 17th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC)
I'm already crushing on the red-clad fire-y superman, tyvm. I hope it gets picked up because I really like it. The pages look awesome!

I'm glad that you like the new Bond. He doesn't do a thing for me, and I already miss Brosnan something awful. I don't know, the new guy just looks... too plastic... to my eyes.
rhienellethrhienelleth on November 17th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
That is so awesome. Great artwork to go with your story. :)
Elial Shadowpineelialshadowpine on November 17th, 2006 10:16 pm (UTC)
Oh WOW that's awesome. Absolutely gorgeous -- and I want to read the story. *grins*
ever so plucky: comics--Batgirlaelfsciene on November 18th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC)
So I was just looking at these and getting all OMG, and had to enthuse at ebonlock and moonlightnrain and waved my hands around and jumped up and down a little (on my butt) and finally said, "Sorry, my fangirl is leaking." o.O

Then E-- said that, hey, if things don't work out with Image, she could put you in touch with her sister...who works for Diamond (actually working on Previews, as it turns out). And we can see about, y'know, some extra pimpage, whenever it happens (because it's gotta!).
kitmizkit on November 18th, 2006 09:11 am (UTC)
O.O Tell ebonlock and her sister that I make *really* good fudge...O.O

Honestly, that's a fantastic contact, and I would love to be able to take advantage of it at some point. I'll keep everybody posted. :)

Email me your phone number, will you?
kallianeira on November 18th, 2006 01:13 am (UTC)
Please please please get that published -- I want to read the rest!!
(Anonymous) on November 18th, 2006 01:23 am (UTC)
This is so cool, I know IMAGE will pick it up.- Tristian
sammywolsammywol on November 18th, 2006 07:29 pm (UTC)
It was indeed FUN! and the only reason I haven't blogged to that effect is due to total knackeredness.

Meanwhile YAY! for long lost friends, cool art and hot bodies!
Trent the Uncatchable: comicsknappenp on November 20th, 2006 01:27 pm (UTC)
Exxxcellent.
(Anonymous) on January 29th, 2007 02:11 pm (UTC)
hmmmm, I'm not sure. Anyway we can get the next 5-10 pages, purely for 'evaluation' purposes?.?.? ;-)