?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 September 2006 @ 07:33 pm
:p  
This has been a suckful day. There was nothing *bad* about it, exactly. I just feel like I spent too much money and too much time to too little end. I got a raincoat which, at €100 because it was half off, sure as shit better be adequate, but it's not what I wanted. The trivial fact that I doubt they make what I want in a raincoat is beside the point. I spent a long time standing there trying to decide if there was any chance at *all* of finding material in this country which I could make a raincoat that was like I have in mind.

Obviously, I decided that wasn't going to happen. I'm going to look for gortex when I go to the States, though.

Then I went to get my hair colored and while I swear I went in at 11 (i'm pretty sure i went in at 11:30, really) it was still after 1 when I got out, which ... just seemed like way too long. And it meant I couldn't drop off at Fota for an hour this afternoon and buy a year membership like I've been talking about doing since June. Not that I'd have wanted to anyway, it turned out, because I managed to remember to buy printer paper, which was too heavy to carry around. Eventually I transferred it and a bunch of other stuff into the (comparatively) cheap backpack (which was not really that cheap at all, except in comparison to the ones that cost 2x as much) I bought so I could carry my swim gear to and from the pool easily. It was still too heavy to carry around comfortably. :p

I hunted and killed a pizza at Marks & Spencer because there was no way I was cooking, and got home too late to feel like I could accomplish anything. I would kill for a Henry Weinhardt's root beer. I did not get to the post office to pay bills. I have not written. I haven't finished the last edits on HOUSE OF CARDS so I can submit it. The house is a mess. The kitchen is a disaster. And I just want to blow something up. :p







 
 
Current Mood: crankycranky
Current Music: ordinary day
 
 
 
S. L. Grayshadowhwk on September 25th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
Yup, you look like you had a crapful day. Expression, mind you, not that you look like crap.
kitmizkit on September 25th, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC)
That was the least grumpy picture I managed to take, too. :p
Alix (Tersa)tersa on September 25th, 2006 06:57 pm (UTC)
Jesus, €100 for a *raincoat*?

Ugh. Deep breaths. Tomorrow's a new day. Etc.

I saw a lady this weekend who had gorgeous white stripes on either side of her face in her dark brown hair, and it made me think of you. Then Rogue, but first you. :)
kit: roguemizkit on September 25th, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC)
see below for the raincoat cost explanation, but yeah. gawd. :p

I love it when I see people with Rogue hair. :)
Evil Headdrivingblind on September 25th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)
I'm a huge dork. See my latest post to find out why. It's sekrit!
kitmizkit on September 25th, 2006 08:24 pm (UTC)
You're a dork. :) *hugs*
Ellen Millionellenmillion on September 25th, 2006 07:06 pm (UTC)
*hugs the grumpy kit veeeery cautiously*

I do like the new hair, very much!
kitmizkit on September 25th, 2006 08:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :) *hugs, and doesn't even bite*
sammywolsammywol on September 25th, 2006 08:03 pm (UTC)
If I say I like the hair will you promise not to bite me?

My significant achievement of the day was getting the car washed. Sadly I then parked it down wind of the plumes of concrete dust fountaining out of our hosue so maight as well not have bothered really.

Feeling a little faint at the price of raincoats -€100?! half off!!!!????
kitmizkit on September 25th, 2006 08:11 pm (UTC)
Compliments do not usually beget biting. :) Thank you. :)

I'm a little faint at its price, too. I wanted something that wouldn't soak through, though, water*proof* rather than water-resistant, and also something that had a hood (it does, tucked into the collar) and that wouldn't get sticky from body heat, and ... yeah. €100. At half off. And I got it at Matthew's (which was right where you said it would be; thanks!), not the...other place down there on Paul Street. Great Outdoors or whatever. :)

No luck with wellies, though!
Patchchamois_shimi on September 25th, 2006 11:57 pm (UTC)
Having recently been in the market for waterproof fabric (for making diaper covers), I can highly recommend www.wazoodle.com - they're based in Canada. Shipping to where you are might be a bit much, though. :/ Apparently Taslan is the stuff you would want from them- their "barrier fabrics" page seems to think so, anyway. *shrug*!
Patchchamois_shimi on September 26th, 2006 12:03 am (UTC)
Though, reading further, it seems Dermoflex is also good for rainwear- it's "water repellant medium weight polyester woven laminated to a breathable polurathane barrier" which sounds good, anyway. They've also got some funky polarfleece/polyurethane/polyester combinations that sound pretty wickedly element-proof - "This is a tri-laminate technical fleece used for element control garments as well as DSQ diaper covers. We sandwich a 1mil breathable polyurethane between a face layre of velour fleece and a wicking polyester knit. This is an excellent fleece for element control garments. it blocks wind and rain while providing excellent wicking and outward moisture transmission."
ramurphy on September 26th, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
That is a GREAT site! And they say they ship anywhere in the world.
mostlymaylonemostlymaylone on September 26th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
And I just want to blow something up

Try This, This or This
(Anonymous) on September 26th, 2006 01:09 am (UTC)
rain coat...not so bad. hair...awesome!! can you get some kind of waterproofing spray stuff that you could spray on the coat. kinda like you can get for hiking boots? just a thought.

rhonnie
(Anonymous) on September 26th, 2006 08:14 am (UTC)
your hair looking great
I will join in to the "at least you hair looks great!" crowd :)

deirdre