?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 August 2006 @ 09:59 am
Ho Lee  
Ho Lee Cow, boys and girls. I've got a comic book.

No colors yet, no letters. But Ardian just sent me the last of the inks, and I decided I'd post the first five pages, from roughs to inks, for people to see. I'll probably add colors and letters when I get 'em. This is pretty goddamned cool. :)

(Mom and I were talking about how comic book scripts are written, and I explained that I write out all the panels the way I imagine then, and she sort of stared at me and said, "What on earth would possess a person who doesn't visualize to try to write a comic book?" "Well," said I, "I had no idea people *did* visualize when I started this. I thought it was this hard for everybody!")

Ardian's going to start the roughs for the second issue. I'm going to find a colorist. Early this fall, we'll make our move to conquer the comics universe. Muahahahah. :)
 
 
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: I would do anything for love
 
 
 
jennifer_dunne: Princess Flower Bearjennifer_dunne on August 11th, 2006 01:20 pm (UTC)
That's so cool!
I loved being able to see the differences between roughs and pencils, then the fine tuning with inks. Particularly the dramatic shifts in focus, like when she's on the eagle thing, and the change of demeanor of the guy behind her in the battle scene.
kitmizkit on August 11th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
Isn't that awesome? I hadn't looked at the roughs for a while, so it was really kinda "wow!" to see the differences. :)
ghibbitudeghibbitude on August 11th, 2006 01:40 pm (UTC)
Coolness! I didn't know you were making a comic. By contrast the next time your mom rags on you (even jokingly) you can point out that some of us in this world have to finction every day with a verbal society, while our brains are a giant game of pictionary. Perhaps why I post so rarely and so ramblingly. You have it easy, I say!
kitmizkit on August 11th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
*laugh* oh, Mom wasn't ragging on me. She doesn't visualize, either, so it was a genuine question. :)

I absolutely cannot imagine a brain of pictionary. Ever since I discovered people do visualize, I've been kind of trying to work on it, and when it happens it gives me the heebie-jeebies. I've stopped trying to work on it. *shudder* o.O
Lady Doomlithera on August 11th, 2006 02:36 pm (UTC)
ComicCon ComicCon ComicCon!

*ahem*
kitmizkit on August 11th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but I have to *sell* the thing first... :)
Lady Doomlithera on August 11th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC)
.... Well, yeah. Lots of people buying there, my dear.
kitmizkit on August 11th, 2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
People actually pitch at that thing? I 've heard it's a complete hairy *madhouse*.
Lady Doomlithera on August 11th, 2006 09:58 pm (UTC)
People pitch a lot there. There are appointments and submissions and all of that. It can be a total madhouse.
Myles Corcoranmylescorcoran on August 11th, 2006 03:06 pm (UTC)
Early this fall, we'll make our move to conquer the comics universe.

But which one? There are so many.

Nice work though. Thanks for posting the various stages for comparison.
kitmizkit on August 11th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC)
But which one? There are so many.

...! I hadn't thought of that! Curses! Foiled again!
an innovative dabbler: fa_scope_leetechnosage on August 11th, 2006 04:12 pm (UTC)
Neat! That's so cool. :)

I can maybe put you in touch with someone who could help find a colorist. Lemme know.

- Allie
kitmizkit on August 11th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
Email me! cemurphyauthor AT gmail.com! :)
an innovative dabblertechnosage on August 15th, 2006 12:17 am (UTC)
Frak. Lost her email address. I'll see if I can dredge it out of the old computer or find her card somewhere. Bug me again if I haven't tagged you with it in a week?
Brian Crawfordmysticmoose on August 11th, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
as if you didn't have enough cool things to do!!
kit: murkowskimizkit on August 11th, 2006 05:53 pm (UTC)
Would you believe this is my side project, the let-off-steam writing?
artful_dabblerartful_dabbler on August 12th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
Can't.....make... pictures....big....enough....to...read....dammit...
No...matter...how...many...times...I...grab...the...sides...of...my...monitor...and...pull...
:p
J.K.Richárdneutronjockey on August 12th, 2006 04:49 am (UTC)
No colors yet, no letters.
Patience, patience... been busy, 'puters been down... gonna take care of ya...
;)

-=Jeff=-
kitmizkit on August 12th, 2006 07:42 am (UTC)
Rock. I'd been keeping an eye on your LJ, and knew you were kinda out of commission. Hopefully we shall talk soon. :)