?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 June 2015 @ 11:31 am
so. many. thinks.  

I’ve crossed about five things off my list of things to do this morning alone and I keep adding more. I know I should feel like I’ve accomplished a lot, but all I can see is a horrible mess everywhere.

I mean, okay, the frigging books are probably a full third of our possessions, and we have gotten rid of I don’t know how many bags of clothes, DVDs and CDs, I’ve thrown tons of Random Paperwork Crap away (and have SO MUCH MORE to deal with), we have to Do Something About The Toy Box, we…I don’t know. Oh, god, I’ve got to email the letting agent and tell her what we *don’t* want in the house, I forgot to do that…

I have to call movers and get quotes. I have to find a school for Young Indiana. I have to…I don’t know. Sleep more. Write more.

Maybe it will all seem like less when it’s being *unpacked*. Maybe I’ll have finally cleared out enough shit that it won’t feel like we’re just hauling useless crap from one location to another. Maybe we’re going to need more bookshelves. (There’s no maybe about that, really. #sigh)

I need to order a couple-three-five more DVD binders, too.

*stares glumly at the world*

(x-posted from The Essential Kit)

Tags: ,
 
 
 
Deborah Blakedeborahblakehps on June 11th, 2015 11:18 am (UTC)
*hugs*
irishkateirishkate on June 11th, 2015 02:48 pm (UTC)

I have 2.5 of 4 rooms tidied today.


Mum announced she's coming to Cork this weekend so I really had to finish/start tidying......


My room is not in that count btw.


So hugs. Empathy and good luck.

Alix (Tersa): Kitties--brotherly love (tersa)tersa on June 11th, 2015 02:56 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Moving is one of the top five life stressors, and this was on top of you already sounding like you were ground down to a fine nib. I wish there was something more constructive I could do, other than to think good, bolstering thoughts your way, but you have them.

*hugs*
kitmizkit on June 11th, 2015 06:37 pm (UTC)
*hugs* thanks.
joycemochajoycemocha on June 11th, 2015 03:35 pm (UTC)
Hugs. I am hoping that I will be completely moved by winter. Of course, it's a factor of 350 miles and only doing it with our own resources, but still...It's a process. Many good thoughts. Moving is crazy.
kitmizkit on June 11th, 2015 06:37 pm (UTC)
ugh. *hugs* good luck to you too.
Ellen Millionellenmillion on June 11th, 2015 04:56 pm (UTC)
Moving is the sort of thing that needs about 10 years to recover from each time. You haven't exactly had that! *hugs*
Carlton Maxc_maxx on June 11th, 2015 11:00 pm (UTC)
We're getting ready to move as well.

Best blessings to you all!