?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 January 2016 @ 03:57 pm
shannara chronicles, omg  

I accidentally livetweeted watching the first episode of The Shannara Chronicles while Somewhat Tired. It went like this:

…I can see that #TheShannaraChronicles is going to be an extreme addiction sort of thing.

o god manu bennett i luv u

(trying to explain the show setup to a friend):
oh wow they’re really making the whole “this is our world only After The Fall real clear here aren’t they
the credits have the toppled thing in seattle
sky tower
uh
jesus christ
thing
the THING
SPACE NEEDLE JESUS CHRIST

oooh john chu!

manu bennet
i love you manu bennet

CHO john cho look i just called the space needle a sky tower give me a break okay

manu bennett needs his druid hair done differently he’s very skater boi but manu bennett

also i really always thought it was said “amberell” not “amberley”, hnuh

wil looks like a hanson. i’m expecting him to “mmm-bop” any moment now.

also there’s a wolfhound. how can you go wrong with a wolfhound

this is awful
i can’t stop watching

one Elf Brother looks like a young Patrick Dempsey but cuter than Dempsey was at that age
the other looks like a prick

the elcryss is really cool, actually

wait, is that paranor? isn’t paranor in the middle of a jungle wasteland? not a desert wasteland? also john rhys davies i love you too

mmm-bop with my pointy elf ears, mmm-bop

“NOT LIKE YOU NEED A HUMAN SACRIFICE OR SOMETHING” hi that’s a little on the nose there isn’t it kids

whoops with the betrayals and the stabbings

aw patrick dempsey elf is sad

hey, it’s that guy with the face, playing eritrea’s father. i like him and his face.

FORBIDDEN ELFIN DRUIDIC LUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUV oh plus some magic allanon you bastard

oh come on i really wanted a kiss there. and oh look now naked elves.

mmm-bop elf princess gonna cut my ears off mmm-bop oh oh oh

wasn’t amberle a redhead? i mean i don’t mind her not being but wasn’t she?

so much for the smoochies i was hoping for. >.< WHAT THAT’S THE END no i can’t watch more tonight i have to go to sleep NO TED YOU CAN’T WATCH MORE TONIGHT I HAVE TO GO TO SLEEP

(x-posted from The Essential Kit)

 
 
 
martianmooncrab: pic#59898509martianmooncrab on January 21st, 2016 08:35 pm (UTC)
the druidic runes look a bit painful to me... but, personal body adornment is a choice..
kitmizkit on January 23rd, 2016 10:13 am (UTC)
I don't even *remember* scarification druidic runes, but it's been a long time...
martianmooncrabmartianmooncrab on January 23rd, 2016 08:13 pm (UTC)
like they put him in a Druid pannini press...
Deborah Blakedeborahblakehps on January 22nd, 2016 01:46 am (UTC)
Um.... I couldn't decide whether or not to try and watch this. And you know, this didn't help at all.
Geek of Weird Shit: statlerwaldorfgows on January 22nd, 2016 05:15 am (UTC)
I don't think I care about watching it as long as we can get Catie to continue to live-tweet while she's watching it. *grin*
kitmizkit on January 23rd, 2016 10:12 am (UTC)
I have the next two episodes queued up for posting next week... :)
(Deleted comment)
kitmizkit on January 23rd, 2016 10:10 am (UTC)
And that is reason enough!
Cyranocyranocyrano on January 23rd, 2016 03:54 am (UTC)
Wait. The Sword of Shannara books take place in Seattle?
kitmizkit on January 23rd, 2016 10:09 am (UTC)
no, no, the credits sweep past the sky tower in a dramatic fashion, leaving one with the impression, in the end, that the sword of shannara took place in, perhaps, vancouver... :)
Cyranocyranocyrano on January 23rd, 2016 01:05 pm (UTC)
Aaah. Yeah, I thought I would have noticed something like that.