11 August 2014 @ 05:21 pm
TBR shelf doom  

I’m afraid the TBR shelf has gotten totally out of control again, and I have two SFF conventions coming up. This cannot bode well. But it’s not my fault! We went to America, where there are thousands of different titles you can’t find here! I found Barbara HamblyHamilton’s Abigail Adams murder mystery series! I got Michelle Sagara’s CAST IN FLAME (which is my new favourite of the series, OMG, the action! OMG, the end!)! I got new Jack Campbell books (I love them. they do exactly what they say on the tin)! I got a new Lawrence Watt-Evans book, and then I learned he’ll be at Shamrokon so I can get him to SIGN it (and more importantly, also my 25 year old beat up copies of the Misenchanted books!!!!)! I got Carol Berg’s new book (which has a glowing cover quote from some CE Murphy person)! I got–

I got a whole bunch of cosy mysteries (in the name of research, NOT THAT I’M STARTING A COSY MYSTERY SERIES DARN IT) and I took pictures of literally dozens more because I couldn’t possibly buy them all or remember their titles but I might want to later! :)

Also, ever so slightly in my defence, Mom gave me several of her already-read mystery novels so those have been added to the stack too, even though I didn’t technically buy them myself. :)

Next year I really *am* going to have to limit myself to reading only books by people I know personally, just as a way to get through the backlist. The question then becomes whether people I’ve interacted with on Twitter count…


Bach, Rachel: FORTUNE’S PAWN, HONOR’S KNIGHT, HEAVEN’S QUEEN
Barnes, Mark T: THE GARDEN OF STONES
Berg, Carol: DUST & LIGHT
Buchanan, Col: FARLANDER
Campbell, Alan: SEA OF GHOSTS
Campbell, Jack: DREADNAUGHT, INVINCIBLE
Carroll, Michael: SUPERHUMAN, THE ASCENSION
Clare, Cassandra: CLOCKWORK ANGEL
Cobley, Michael: SEEDS OF EARTH
Connolly, Sheila: RED DELICIOUS DEATH, A KILLER CROP, BITTER HARVEST, SOUR APPLES
Copperman, EJ: CHANCE OF A GHOST, AN UNINVITED GHOST
Cornell, Paul: LONDON FALLING
Delaney, Joseph: THE SPOOK’S DESTINY
Elliott, Kate: COLD MAGIC
Friedman, Celia: LEGACY OF KINGS
Gaiman, Neil: THE GRAVEYARD BOOK
Grafton, Sue: D IS FOR DEADBEAT, I IS FOR INNOCENT
Hambly, Barbara: RAN AWAY, GOOD MAN FRIDAY
Hamilton, Barbara: Abigail Adams books
Harkaway, Nick: ANGELMAKER
Heyer, Georgette: FRIDAY’S CHILD, THE GRAND SOPHIE
Hunter, Faith: DEATH’S RIVAL, RAVEN CURSED
Kay, Guy Gavriel: RIVER OF STARS
Knight, Francis: FADE TO BLACK
Kristoff, Jay: SHADOWDANCER
Lo, Malinda: HUNTRESS
Leon, Donna: BEASTLY THINGS
Lyle, Anne: THE ALCHEMIST OF SOULS
Lynch, Scott: THE REPUBLIC OF THIEVES
Macallan, Ben: DESDAEMONA
McDowall, Iain: PERFECTLY DEAD
McKenna, Juliet E: BLOOD IN THE WATER, BANNERS IN THE WIND
Newman, Emma: BETWEEN TWO THORNS
Sagara, Michelle: SILENCE, TOUCH
Shevdon, Mike: STRANGENESS & CHARM
Sperring, Kari: THE GRASS KING’S CONCUBINE
Steele, Allen: SPINDRIFT
Tchaikovsky, Adrian: EMPIRE IN BLACK AND GOLD
Tregellis, Ian: BITTER SEEDS
Watt-Evans, Lawrence: A YOUNG MAN WITHOUT MAGIC
Williams, Walter Jon: THIS IS NOT A GAME
Wexler, Django: THE FORBIDDEN LIBRARY

Non-Fiction:
Clements, Jonathan: A BRIEF HISTORY OF KHUBILAI KHAN
Emmerson, Charles: THE FUTURE HISTORY OF THE ARCTIC
Garfield, Simon: JUST MY TYPE
Goldstone, Nancy: JOANNA
Isaacson, Rupert: THE HORSE BOY
Leon, Vicki: 4000 YEARS OF UPPITY WOMEN
Trigger: UNDERSTANDING EARLY CIVILZATIONS
Weatherford, Jack: SECRET HISTORY OF THE MONGOL QUEENS
Weir, Alison: ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE
Wilson, Ben: DECENCY & DISORDER

(x-posted from The Essential Kit)

 
 
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
Deborah Blakedeborahblakehps on August 11th, 2014 04:38 pm (UTC)
Ahem. I see a name missing there. Ahem.

I'm reading Carol Berg's new one (complete with cover quote, which I'll admit I squeeed at), and loving it. Which is no surprise.
kitmizkit on August 11th, 2014 05:33 pm (UTC)
SHIT you're right, and it's silly I missed it because I looked right at it when I was checking that shelf to see what was new on it!
Deborah Blakedeborahblakehps on August 11th, 2014 11:31 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, sure, sure :-)
Deborah Blakedeborahblakehps on August 11th, 2014 11:31 pm (UTC)
As punishment, you now have to read that one next, Just saying.
Herefoxherefox on August 11th, 2014 05:48 pm (UTC)
A new Watt-Evans? I'll have to look. I've been missing the Esthar books lately.

I blame you for the fact that I have all the Eli Monpress books on my shelves now, btw.
martianmooncrabmartianmooncrab on August 11th, 2014 07:20 pm (UTC)
have to limit myself to reading only books by people I know personally, just as a way to get through the backlist.

yeah, its a 12 volume program .... grin
A large duck: booksburger_eater on August 12th, 2014 01:44 pm (UTC)
OMG, here's my tbr list that's overwhelming me right now:

Butcher, Jim: SKIN GAME
Bennett, Robert Jackson: CITY OF STAIRS
Sayers, Dorothy: GAUDY NIGHT
McDermid, Val: TOO DARK TO READ THE COVER FROM ACROSS THE ROOM

And others lying around too, I guess. But just this should take me until the end of the year!
Chrysoulachrysoula on August 12th, 2014 04:46 pm (UTC)
I should do something smart like maintain a list of books I actually plan on reading SOON rather than SOMEDAY. Instead they just sort of pile up on the Kindle...
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )